....................................................... .......................................................

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 30, 2020.

  • Welcome to Checkafrica TV. We take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy practices, as well as your choices with respect to personal information we collect. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Remember that your use of Checkafrica TV's Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.


  • What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy the ("Policy") sets forth our policy regarding our practices and your choices relating to how we collect, use and disclose information that relates to identified or identifiable individuals, whether alone or in combination with other information ("Personal Information") and that we gather when you are accessing or using our website, or our mobile, desktop, and connected TV applications (collectively, the "Services"). This Policy does not apply to the practices of any third party other than Checkafrica TV and those acting on our behalf. For example, this Policy does not apply to content providers or our other users.


  • Use of Information We Collect

    Use in General. We use the information we collect from or about you in order to help deliver a first-class user experience. Our use of this information may include the following:
    1. Providing the Checkafrica TV Services;
    2. Contacting you, including for promotional purposes;
    3. Customizing the Content and advertising you view and evaluating how well the Content and advertising perform;
    4. Identifying Content you share;
    5. Customizing recommendations;
    6. Conducting research;
    7. Compiling aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
    8. Preventing potentially illegal or harmful activities, including fraud;
    9. Protecting your and our rights;
    10.Other uses in accordance with our Terms of Use;
    11.Any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or that is related to a request made by you.
    Use of Payment Information. We use payment information, such as credit card numbers and billing ZIP code, to help provide the Checkafrica TV Services. For example, we use payment information to process payments from a subscriber (we use a third-party payment processor to do this), to retrieve account information for a subscriber, to determine whether a subscriber is eligible for promotions, and to detect abuse of the Checkafrica TV Services. Use of Precise Location Data. In order to access certain Checkafrica TV Services from your mobile device, you may be required to share your device's precise location data (e.g., latitude and longitude) with us. In addition to providing you with certain Checkafrica TV Services, this also enables us to serve you Content related to your local area such as news and sports, depending on your subscription. This data may also be used to tailor advertising to you based on your location. To learn more about your choices with respect to our collection and use of precise location data, please see the information we have provided in Section 7 ("Your Choices, Including Opt-Out Options"). Use of Aggregate or De-Identified Information. In addition to the individual data use described in this Privacy Policy, we may aggregate information about you and other individuals together or otherwise "de-identify" the information about you (which means that the information does not identify you personally). We may use information in these forms for any legitimate business purpose, including for research and analysis, administration of the Checkafrica TV Services and promotional purposes.

  • Viewing Data & Audience Measurement

    Regardless whether you register for the Services, we may collect certain information relating to the use of our Services, content viewing history, and related metrics about how users view content available through our Services. For example, we track what channels and specific content individual user's view, how long a user watches those channels and content, and other information and similar metrics relating to user's viewing history. You may also create a watchlist or subscribe to given content. While this information does not identify you personally, we may link this data to a device profile, or registered user's profile and to a device/browser profile (as described in the Cookie and Similar Technology Policy and Browser, Device and Network Information section below).
    We, or our third party partners, may also collect information relating to audience measurement and similar ratings services. These services are used to analyze the number and demographics of viewers of various content we may feature on our Services. We track this information so that we and our third party partners can determine what content is most interesting and relevant to our viewers, improve our channel lineup, understand and improve our Services, deliver more relevant advertisements and commercial content, and other similar purposes. We may also use this to personalize the Services to specific users or devices (including any other devices we associate with a given user or device). For example, we may suggest content or titles that may be of interest, organize your guide to show the most relevant channels/titles, customize notifications or in connection with marketing communications advertisements on our Services or third party sites (see the "Advertising" section below for more details).

  • Browser, Device and Network Information

    Regardless whether you choose to register for the Services, when you use our Services, we collect information relating to your browser, device, network, and other similar information. For example, we collect Personal Information such as your device's IP address and certain identifiers (including, in the case of our mobile and connected TV applications, your device's unique advertising ID, device ID, or similar, identifier), as well as other information about the device, such as device type, network information, screen resolution, OS version, browser and version, network, etc.
    We may collect this information from other devices on your network, and we may link all of this information and create, or receive from third parties, unique identifiers that identify your device, or your household (including information regarding other devices you have used to access our Services or the services of our third party partners that are on your household network).
    We may link this information to registered users' profiles, and/or link this information to profiles containing information about the devices you use to access the Services. We use this information to provide a consistent experience across the devices you use, help ensure that our content is displayed properly, understand how, where and which devices access our Services, customize and tailor content and advertisements to our users' profiles and preferences, and improve the overall quality and delivery of our Services.
    We may also log click-stream or similar data for purposes of system administration, to improve our Services, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and for other uses related to the Services. Click-stream data is information collected when you request pages from our Services, and may include information such as the page served, the time, the source and type of browser or application making the request, the most recent page view, what you clicked on in order to arrive at our Site or certain content, and other non-Personal Information about how you navigate, use, and interact with our Services. This data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at our Services, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors are interested in particular kinds of events, content, advertising, and the like.

  • Content Sharing

    We may implement features that allow you to share what you are watching or have watched with third parties, social media platforms, or others (including parties that you may use for third party sign-on or registration, as described above). These features may require you to opt-in using the functionality offered through our Services, or that of the third party platform. When you choose to share this information, you may be subject to third parties' privacy policies, and the information you choose to share may be made public in accordance with those policies. Please review any third party policies before allowing sharing with any third parties or the use of any sharing functionality.

  • Third Parties Access Points When Required By Law or When Necessary to Protect Your or Our Rights.

    In some instances, we may disclose information from or about you without providing you a choice. For example, we may disclose your information in the following ways: to protect the legal rights of Checkafrica TV and our affiliates or partners, and each of our respective equity holders, directors, officers, employees, agents, and business partners; to protect the safety and security of users of the Checkafrica TV Services or third parties; to enforce our Terms of Use; to protect against fraud; for risk management purposes; and to comply with or respond to the law or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required. If you notify us that you believe your legal rights have been violated by Checkafrica TV or another user of the Checkafrica TV Services, we may provide the information that you provide to us to others to the extent that we believe it is necessary to evaluate and respond to your complaint.

  • Chat

    We may implement chat and message board features for certain channels or content displayed through our Services. Any messages that you post will be public to all viewers of a given channel, regardless whether that channel is private or public. In addition, we may store and redisplay your messages, for example, in a replay of content in relation to which your comment was made. Please note, our Terms of Use apply to any content you post, and we reserve the right to monitor and prescreen all content posted in a chat. In the event we offer any direct (user-to-user) messaging functionality to you, your messages will not be made public or disclosed by Checkafrica TV except as described in this policy or in accordance with your choices. We reserve the right (but will not be obligated to) monitor or prescreen direct messages for content. The Checkafrica TV Terms of Use and other platform policies will apply, and we may access your direct messages in connection with complaints of violations of the Terms of Use or other platform policies, or in connection with our other legal rights and obligations. Any private messaging is for your personal use at your own risk, and we make no representations or warranties regarding the security, encryption, retention, or integrity of your direct messages.

  • Kids Channels

    The majority of our Services are neither directed at nor intended for use by minors. However, a limited number of channels are directed at children. On these channels, we collect only a limited amount of Personal Information, as permitted by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). Specifically, we collect IP address, device identifiers, certain unique ID numbers, and limited viewing information. We use this information in connection with the delivery of the Service and content, in connection with the delivery and frequency-capping of contextual advertisements, for the security, integrity, and internal operation of the Service, and as otherwise permitted under COPPA or applicable law. We may share this information with service providers providing services on our behalf (as described below), however, we do not allow sharing with third parties engaged in behavioral advertising, that are will create a profile of viewers of these channels, or for other commercial purposes. We may also share this information with parental consent, as part of a business transaction or corporate event, or for certain extraordinary reasons, such as legal compliance (please see the sharing section below for details on these forms of sharing.)

  • If you enter a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion

    We may operate contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (each, a "Promotion") through our Services, which may require registration on our Services or through our social media channels in order to enter. Your Personal Information may be used by us to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other promotional purposes. Your entry may also result in your being added to our marketing lists as well as those of third parties (sponsors or otherwise) associated with the Promotion. If you win a Promotion, your acceptance of a prize may require you (unless prohibited by law) to allow us to post publicly some of your Personal Information on our Services or elsewhere, such as on a winner's page. In some instances, a third-party advertiser or sponsor may operate or host a Promotion on the Services together with Checkafrica TV and collect your information. In cases where we are not the sponsor, operator or host of the Promotion, we may have no control over the information collected and accordingly encourage you to review the official rules of the Promotion as well as the advertiser's or sponsor's privacy policy applicable to the Promotion before participating.

  • When You Contact Us

    If you contact us through our Services, Checkafrica TV collects Personal Information, such as your email address, and any other information you provide in the contact form. If you contact us directly, for example, regarding a product you would like to learn more about, we will send you information relevant to your request or contact you about that product, and we may send you additional communications about that product or other products provided by Checkafrica TV, our partners and affiliates. If you contact us regarding other matters, we will use your contact and other information you choose to provide only in the context of your inquiry or request.

  • When You Sign Up for a Mailing List

    When you sign up for updates about our Services or join our mailing list, we will collect Personal Information such as your email address and any other information included on the sign up form. We will use this information in order to send you information about our Services, as well as other promotional offers or content that we believe may interest you.

  • Other Sources of Personal Information or Data

    If we receive Personal Information or data from you through our Services other than as described in this Policy, it will still be used and managed in accordance with this Policy, unless otherwise stated at the time you provide the information.

  • With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

    We generally share your Personal Information as necessary to provide our Services, and for the purposes set forth in this Policy. We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with any of our current or future affiliated entities, subsidiaries, and parent companies. Except on Checkafrica TV's "kids channels" (described above) we may also share your Personal Information, including viewing data, data collected under our Cookie and Similar Technology Policy, automatic collection data, and other information we hold about you with trusted third parties for marketing, advertising, or other commercial purposes, and we may allow third parties to deliver marketing, advertising, or other content through the Services for commercial purposes. We or these third parties may also share this information with third party providers that augment this data with additional information relating to your advertising preferences. We may also disclose aggregate data (e.g. viewing data) with certain licensors of content or operators of services available through the Services (e.g. private channels).
    Please note, if you use any social media plug-in, API, or other similar feature, or otherwise interact with us or our Services via social media, or if you participate in our public chat/messaging features, anything you post may be made available on our Services or to the general public (see your social media platform privacy policy for information regarding their sharing practices). We may share, rebroadcast, or redisplay that information or other information derived from your social media interactions to the extent permitted by the terms of use governing the relevant social media services.
    We may, without your consent, share Personal Information and other data with service providers who provide certain services on our behalf, or in the other circumstances noted below. For example, we may share certain Personal Information we collect with third parties such as providers of data hosting or processing services, payment processors, or other service providers. We also reserve the right to share any information we possess or data derived from it with service providers or other third parties if such information has been reasonably de-identified.
    In the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of our assets, customer data, including Personal Information, will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred, or may be disclosed (subject to confidentiality restrictions) during the due diligence process for a potential transaction.
    In exceptional circumstances, we may, without your consent, access and disclose your Personal Information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you to the extent we believe such disclosure is required by law, regulation, rule or court order; pursuant to requests from governmental, regulatory or administrative agencies or law enforcement authorities; or to prevent, investigate, identify persons or organizations potentially involved in, or take any action regarding suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or we believe may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.

  • Your Choices

    It is possible for you to use our Services without registration, however, we require the processing of certain Personal Information (such as your IP address) in order to serve the advertisements that keep our Services free. To the extent required by law, you may choose to opt out of sharing with any other parties with whom we may share your Personal Information; however, you may be required to cease your use of the Services and delete your account in order to exercise this choice.

  • Marketing Communications

    To opt-out from marketing emails, simply unsubscribe from the email newsletters or similar communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email or indicate your preference by contacting us at support@checkafricatv.com you can control notifications via the settings menu for your OS.

  • Cookies and Similar Technologies

    See our Cookie and Similar Technology Policy for more information on how you can exercise your choices regarding these technologies. In addition, you may limit ad tracking and the ability for our sites to track you across by enabling the "do not track" setting in your browser's settings menu. Please note kids' channels may use cookies and similar technologies differently. See the Kids Channel section above for information about how we collect information on these channels.

  • Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Information

    Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete certain information you've provided to us, including your name and password, email address, location, user profile information, including images, text and videos you have uploaded to the site. The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have about you, please contact us here. We will respond to reasonable requests for access or revision and will provide access to the extent required or allowed by law. However we may decide not to grant access or make revisions where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual's privacy in any given case, or when the rights of others would be violated by granting the access.
    Accounts will be deactivated upon your request (or in some cases, deactivated or suspended, as described in our Terms of Use). You may request deletion of your account by submitting a request here. Please note, following termination or closure of your account, we may retain information for a reasonable amount of time should you wish to reactivate your account, and we may retain certain information indefinitely if we believe that it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or as otherwise permitted under the law.

  • Information Security

    We use reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information. We implement and review various physical, procedural and technological safeguards that we believe will keep your Personal Information secure.

  • International Users

    If you are accessing our Services from outside of Africa, any information provided will be transferred to us or our service providers in Africa. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Policy. You consent to such transfer through your use of the Services.

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

    By using our Services, you consent to the terms of this Policy. We may change this Policy from time to time. We will post the effective date for this and any revised Policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of any revised Policy.

  • Questions/Contacting Us

    At Check Systems Inc., we expect that our first-class customer support team will be able to resolve most issues you may have using the Checkafrica TV Services. You can find answers to frequently asked questions or contact our customer support team by going to our help center. In addition, if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer at
    privacy@checkafricatv.com